Text-Only Website

Long Beach City College

Long Beach City College

Men's Swimming & Diving

Men’s Swimming & Diving: Impressive weekend by Vikings lands them third place at SCC Championships

Men’s Swimming & Diving: Impressive weekend by Vikings lands them third place at SCC Championships

The Long Beach City College men's swimming and diving team put together a great team effort to total 506 points and finish in third place at the 2015 South Coast Conference Championships. The conference finals ran April 16-18 at East Los Angeles College in Monterey Park.

LBCC totaled an impressive 30 top-10 finishes at the meet including 14 among the top five.

Although no Vikings took gold at the meet, LBCC had three runner up finishes, including a pair by sophomore Nathan Pinkney (Granite Bay, CA). He had the Vikings' best chance at an individual win in the 100-yard backstroke, but in one of the closest races of the meet, was edged at the finish. Pinkney clocked in at 52.60, just behind David Thomas of El Camino College at 52.53.

Pinkney added a second-place finish in the 200-yard backstroke at 1:53.10 and was seventh in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 4:58.53.

Long Beach did well in relay events. The 200-yard freestyle relay was second at 1:28.45 while the 200-yard medley relay (1:38.71) and 800-yard freestyle relay (7:19.96) both finished third.

Freshman Conor Shuey (Albuquerque, NM) also had a third-place finish in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:01.90 and added a fourth-place finish in the 500-yard freestyle at 4:54.04.

Up next for the Vikings are the California Community College Athletic Association Swimming & Diving Championships on May 1-2 at East Los Angeles College.

Complete LBCC results from the SCC Championships below:

South Coast Conference Championships
April 16-18, 2015 | East Los Angeles College
Top 10 Finishes

Men (3rd place, 506 points)
200-yard Freestyle Relay, 2nd, 1:28.45
Conor Shuey, 500-yard Free, 4th, 4:54.04
Nathan Pinkney, 500-yard Free, 7th, 4:58.53
Tim Aakhus, 500-yard Free, 8th, 5:00.63
Frankie Cervantes, 200-yard IM, 8th, 2:05.97
Ryan Dionne, 50-yard Free, 7th, 22.44
Jack Ellinthorpe, 50-yard Free, 8th, 22.44
400-yard Medley Relay, 4th, 3:42.73
200-yard Medley Relay, 3rd, 1:38.71
Jack Ellinthorpe, 400-yard IM, 6th, 4:33.75
Ryan Dionne, 100-yard Butterfly, 4th, 53.07
Ryan Collins, 100-yard Butterfly, 9th, 54.97
Brian Ruiz, 200-yard Freestyle, 8th, 1:56.72
Conor Shuey, 100-yard Breaststroke, 3rd, 1:01.90
Frankie Cervantes, 100-yard Breaststroke, 5th, 1:03.07
Nathan Pinkney, 100-yard Backstroke, 2nd, 52.60
Spencer Kerwin, 100-yard Backstroke, 4th, 56.41
Brenden Gruneisen, 100-yard Backstroke, 7th, 1:00.04
800-yard Freestyle Relay, 3rd, 7:19.96
Tim Aakhus, 1650-yard Freestyle, 7th, 18.07.82
Brian Ruiz, 8th, 1650-yard Freestyle, 18:30.05
Nathan Pinkney, 200-yard Backstroke, 2nd, 1:53.10
Spencer Kerwin, 200-yard Backstroke, 5th, 2:02.67
Brenden Gruneisen, 200-yard Backstroke, 8th, 2:09.77
Ryan Dionne, 100-yard Freestyle, 6th, 48.61
Jack Ellinthorpe, 100-yard Freestyle, 8th, 49.37
Conor Shuey, 100-yard Freestyle, 9th, 49.07
Frankie Cervantes, 200-yard Breaststroke, 5th, 2:21.86
Max Taylor, 200-yard Breaststroke, 8th, 2:30.33
400-yard Freestyle Relay, 4th, 3:18.19